holtonhudson-logo

Terms and Conditions

Home  •  Terms and Conditions

1. Statement

1.1. We recognize that protecting privacy is everyone’s concern and for that reason, we are committed to keeping our user’s information confidential. This Privacy Policy not only explains how we collect, share and use any information related to your personal data when you use our website but also how you can access, update or otherwise take control of your Personal Information.

1.2. Your use of this site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

2.1. “Personal Information” is recorded information about an identifiable individual but excludes any information that is not considered as such by Privacy Laws

2.2. “Privacy Laws” means the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, S.Q. P-39.1 and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, C.5. and their respective regulations from their enforcement bodies.

2.3. “Privacy Policy” means the present Privacy Policy for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and destruction of Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Laws.

3. Privacy Policy

Some provisions of this Privacy Policy may exceed regulatory requirements. In such circumstance, we have full discretion with respect to their application.

4. Personal Information

4.1. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is information about you that can be used to identify you. When you interact with us through our website, we may collect Personal Information such as, but not limited to:

  • 4.1.1.Full name, age, date of birth, gender and marital status (if applicable);
  • 4.1.2.Billing and delivery postal addresses;
  • 4.1.3.Payment information such as credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information;
  • 4.1.4.Phone numbers (including mobile phone) and e-mail details;
  • 4.1.5.Cookies, should you choose to accept them when consulting our website;
  • 4.1.6.User name and password;
  • 4.1.7.Information retrieved while browsing our website, your IP address, operating system and browser type, device type and time zone setting;
  • 4.1.8.The date and time of your visit to our website;
  • 4.1.9.The pages of our website that you access;
  • 4.1.10. The documents you retrieved and any other correspondence with us;
  • 4.1.11. All other information relevant to the services we are providing.

5. Cookies

5.1. Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on a computer for the purpose of identifying that browser during interaction on the website. Cookies may be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

5.2. Cookies are considered “persistent” when stored by a web browser. These cookies remain valid until their set expiry date, unless the user deleted them prior to said expiry date. Cookies are considered “session cookies” in the case they expire at the end of the user session when the browser is closed. While cookies do not typically contain information that personally identifies a user, Personal Information that we store about a user may be connected to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

5.3. On our website, we use cookies to:

  • 5.3.1.Identify you when you visit our website;
  • 5.3.2.Help us manage the content contained our website;
  • 5.3.3.Help creators manage content while organizing and updating the website;
  • 5.3.4.Store information about your preferences and to personalize our website for you;
  • 5.3.5. Use them as part of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login information, and in general to protect our website and services;
  • 5.3.6.Help us analyze the use and performance of our website and services;
  • 5.3.7.Manage the promotion of our services, in order to attract interest and engagement.

5.4. If you do not wish cookies to be used, your browser’s options may be set to refuse cookies and/or delete cookies.

Set cookies options.

6. Security

6.1. Personal Information will only be collected with your consent, such as information voluntarily provided to us through our website. We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that for which we have been given permission, as necessary to deliver the services you purchase or interact with, or as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance, government request, court orders or other lawful purposes

6.2. Personal Information to manage our business and maintain and develop further relationships. Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our website and what content on our website is of interest to them. Purposes for which we collect Personal Information include but are not limited to :

  • 6.2.1.Respond to your requests, comments or questions;
  • 6.2.2.To process orders or to receive information about our website, service or product;
  • 6.2.3.To improve the content, appearance and utility of the website and to trace our visitors’ use of the website for internal inquiry purposes;
  • 6.2.4.To provide any necessary notices and to notify our users of updates to the website;
  • 6.2.5.With your consent, to send email offers, announcements, or newsletters to your email address and help us create content that is most relevant to you;
  • 6.2.6.To execute our obligations arising from a contract entered into between yourself (the user) and us;
  • 6.2.7.Management analysis, forecasting, business planning and transactions, ensuring our compliance with applicable laws and regulations;
  • 6.2.8.For research, statistical and other purposes (such as improving our website, products and services) or measuring the effectiveness of our advertising.
  • 6.3. If we are required to use or disclose your Personal Information for a purpose that differs from the purpose described herein, we will obtain your consent before using or disclosing the Personal Information.